Website-Heading-v2psdcropfl

Class C1 Stallion

1st - Wyevale Braydon, Sarah Pomfret

 

Class C2 - Barren Mare & Gelding, 4 years and over

1st - Folds Acacia, (60), Susie Poole

2nd - Thomsonbrook First Lady, (90), Jean Morgan, presented by Pippa Morgan

3rd - Cholderton Idwll, (62), Gemma Wooldridge

4th - Harrington Bettina, (63), Jessica Holloway

5th - Cholderton Janus, (64), Jo Strange

6th - Cholderton Ida, (65), Henry Edmunds, presented by Cecilia Delville Lindsay

7th - Mercia Orbit, (92), Anna Bamford

 

Class C3 - Brood mare

1st - Thomsonbrook England's Rose, (98),  Jean Morgan, presented by Pippa Morgan

 

Class C5 - Yearling

1st - Rosemeadow Springtime, (66), Michala Blackburn

2nd - Folds Genieve, (67), Sue Cutts, presented by Rona Parry

Report from our special correspondent, Rona Parry with photographs by Sylvia Chamberlayne.

 

       The popular show was this year very well attended.   Maybe switching it to a Sunday helped and the weather was kind too.   There were good entry levels in all the non CB classes and importantly for the Club, a good turnout in the Cleveland Bay classes.

       The barren mare and gelding class was particularly well supported, with seven very different types and ages on show.   The ridden class also had a good mixture of types, pure and partbred with Jean Morgan's Lady putting in an excellent performance to win the class.   This was after a four hour journey to the show - that's dedication!

       There was also a good range of youngsters across different ages, with Rosemeadow Springtime (yearling) taking the Overall Champion spot - not bad for his third time out!

Our thanks to Norma Wilson for judging for us and of course, to Sue Cutts and Cecilia for organising the whole event.   Well done to all competitors and their supporters for helping to make the show such as success and we look forward to seeing you all again next year.

RESULTS

 

Cleveland Bay classes

Class C6 - 2 year old

1st - Cholderton Kelosia, (65), Henry Edmunds, Presented by Cecilia Delville-Lindsay

 

Class C7 - 3 year old

1st - Thomsonbrook King William, Jean Morgan, presented by David Niven

 

In hand Champion - Rosemeadow Springtime

Reserve Champion - Thomsonbrook England's Rose

Best Turned Out - Shaw & Co prize - Mercia Orbit

 

Class 8 - Ridden

1st - Thomsonbrook First Lady, (90), Jean Morgan, ridden by Pippa Morgan

2nd - Mercia Orbit, (92), David Preston

3rd - Folds Acacia, (60), Susie Poole

4th - Harrington Bettina, (63), Jessica Holloway

5th - Cholderton Idwll, (62), Gemma Wooldridge

Thanks to our very kind sponsors:

Earlcoate Construction & Plant Hire

Stevens Garnier, Independent Wine Suppliers

Gorse Farm Feeds, Godshill

Shaw & Co Solicitors, Specialist Equine Lawyers

Gee Tac Equestrian Supplies

Folds Farm Show incorporating the

Southern Cleveland Bay Club Breed Show

Sunday 24th July 2011

1111

Ring One - Non-Cleveland Bay Classes

Class 1  - Best Turned Out & Best Condition

1st  (34) – Lindsey Wildman - Toppy - Best Condition

2nd (78) – Lisa Pritchard - Manny - Best Turned Out

3rd (75) – Shannon Leaone - Thorndale Erebus

 

Class 2 - First Timer

1st  (82) - Simone Smart - Becca's Choice

2nd (77) - Daisey Brown - Parlington Viola

3rd (70) – Jessica Worthy - Sky Lark

4th (96) – Austin Atlanta - Apple Blossom

 

Class 3 - Mountain and Moorland

1st  (72) – Megan Roberts - Cream Cottage Nightingale

2nd (77) – Daisy Brown - Parlington Viola

3rd (59) – Katie Vowles - Priory Nosegay

4th (75) – Sharron Leaone -Thorndale Erobus

Class split due to size

1st  (87) - Charlie Pepper - Briars Anniversary

2nd (--) - Clare Sandelson - Faloneys Fireberry

3rd (70) - Edward Lindsey - Skylark

4th (86) - Emily Martin - Agatha

 

Class 4 Veterans

1st  (113) - K Brett - Blossom

2nd (104) - Jackie Simon - Benbeau

3rd (86) - Emily Morton - Agatha

4th (70) - Edward Lindsey - Skylark

5th (83) Kate Ramalboda - Martha's Vineyard

Class 5 Hunter Horse/Pony

1st  (104) - Jackie Simon - Benbeau

2nd (--) - Simon Smart - Becca's Choice

3rd (--) - Claudia Kinsville-Heyne - Wooton Monarch

 

 

Class 6 Child Handler

1st  (54) - Bea Young - Butts Lawn Serenity

2nd (77) -  Daisey Brown - Parlington Viola

3rd (81) -  Charlie Woodley - Farthing

 

 

Class 7 Prettiest Mare/Handsome Gelding

1st  (54) - Bea Young - Butts Lawn Serenity

2nd (113) - P. Vardy - Blossom

3rd (87) - Charlie Pepper - Briar's Anniversary

4th (55) - Millie King - Burley Poppy

5th (77) - Daisy Brown - Parlington Viola

6th (72) - Megan Roberts - Green Cottage Nightingale

7th (95) - Rosie Farnham - Elfie

 

 

Class 8 Pony/Horse Judge would like to take home

1st  (113) – C. Barker - Blossom

2nd (54) - Bea Young - Butts Lawn Serenity

3rd (76) - Darren Leone - Damerham Dream Cottage

CLICK TO ENLARGE